What is Tamanu oil?
Tamanu Oil (Calophyllum Inophyllum) is a deeply nourishing and regenerating oil used in skin, hair, nail, body care, scar healing and acne treatment.
Volcanic Earth extracts Tamanu Oil for its products by collecting and drying the naturally fallen fruit of the Tamanu Tree. Collected and dried, then subject to a cold press extraction. The Tamanu tree is indigenous to the tropical areas of South East Asia, the South Pacific, and the Pacific. Primarily seen in parts of Southeast Asia, Malaysia, Sri Lanka, Vietnam and even Southern India.
Depending on the location, people call Tamanu Tree by various names. For instance, in Vanuatu, it goes by the name “Nabagura.” While in Fiji, it goes by the name “Dilo” or “Dolno.” Tahitians call it “Ati,” Samoans refer to it as “Fetau,” Maldivians as “Funa,” and Hawaiians as “Kamani.”
Tamanu (Foraha) Oil is nourishing and aids in skin, hair and nail health. Pure Tamanu Oil has the unique capacity to stimulate the formation of new skin tissue, accelerating wound healing and the growth of healthy skin. It also has anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties, which soothe the skin.
As studies have discovered its potent antibacterial and wound healing properties, acne skin care treatments incorporate Tamanu Oil. Moreover, due to its ability to regenerate skin, it can be utilised for wound care. After a scar has closed over, one can massage the oil onto it. (Do not use on an open wound).
You may directly apply this oil to the skin or add it to your moisturisers. It can be an active ingredient in skin care products. We stock a range of Tamanu Oil Products by Volcanic Earth, which produce natural and organically grown products. Check out the Volcanic Earth Skincare range with Tamanu Oil.
It has anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties, which makes it an effective treatment for wounds, cuts, and burns.
It is rich in fatty acids, which help to hydrate and nourish the skin, making it a great natural moisturizer.
It has antibacterial properties that can help to fight the bacteria that cause acne, making it an effective treatment for acne-prone skin.
It has been shown to promote the growth of new tissue, which can help to reduce the appearance of scars and stretch marks.
It has anti-inflammatory properties, which can help to soothe skin irritations like eczema, psoriasis, and more.
Allergy warning: Tamanu Oil is made from tree nuts. We recommend that you talk to your GP and test the product on a small area of your skin first.
Tamanu oil is a versatile and natural oil that offers numerous benefits for the skin. It is an excellent addition to any skincare routine, from promoting wound healing to fighting acne and reducing the appearance of scars and stretch marks. Moreover, it is non-comedogenic, sustainable, and free from synthetic chemicals and preservatives. However, it is essential to note that this oil has a strong scent that may not suit everyone. Considering its benefits, incorporating it into your skincare routine can be a wise investment in the long run. In summary, Tamanu oil is a natural solution to help you naturally achieve healthy and glowing skin.